Licensed Blood Banks In The Country

Still today there is no alternate for human blood and its components in this world.  With the help of advancement in technology blood banks have been made well-organized to accomplish the requirement in emergency situations.

 

Awareness should be created on the availability of the blood banks near us and the way to reach it in an emergency situation.

 

Let us see the various licensed blood banks across India. In every states of India there are governments, private and charitable blood banks available.

 

 NUMBER OF LICENSED BLOOD BANKS IN THE COUNTRY AS ON 30TH JUNE 2009

S. No.STATESGOVERNMENT BLOOD BANKS VOLUNTARY BLOOD BANKSPRIVATE HOSPITAL BLOOD BANKS PRIVATE CHARITABLE BLOOD BANKS TOTAL
1ANDAMAN & NICOBAR20002
2ANDHRA PRADESH716010160292
3ARUNACHAL PRADESH21003
4ASSAM42424676
5BIHAR527132294
6CHANDIGARH31004
7CHHATISGARH19371443
8DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI01001
9DAMAN & DIU10001
10DELHI22426759
11GOA502310
12GUJARAT31771071189
13HARYANA178191256
14HIMACHAL PRADESH2110022
15JAMMU & KASHMIR2501026
16JHARKHAND1216221
17KARNATAKA42258442193
18KERALA38510612161
19MADHYA PRADESH50222633131
20MAHARASHTRA853980103307
21MANIPUR30003
22MEGHALAYA60208
23MIZORAM40206
24NAGALAND40004
25ORISSA65515278
26PONDICHERRY509115
27PUNJAB528402102
28RAJASTHAN51616780
29SIKKIM30003
30TAMILNADU103258863279
31TRIPURA30407
32UTTAR PRADESH73135055191
33UTTARAKHAND1745127
34WEST BENGAL7061722115
TOTAL9403767535402609

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *